First 3 in each heat (Q) and the next 3 fastest (q)

First 3 of each heat (Q) plus 3 fastest times (q) qualify to Semi-Final

Heat 1 03 AUG 2022 11:25 Wind -1.4 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Reaction Time
1 1919 Erik ERLANDSSON SWE SWE 21.06 Q 0.167
2 1634 Loris TONELLA ITA ITA 21.24 Q 0.141
3 1254 Wanya MCCOY BAH BAH 21.38 Q 0.167
4 1445 Niko KANGASOJA FIN FIN 21.56 0.141
5 2015 Devonric MACK VIN VIN 21.72 0.159
6 1733 Jonathan PADILLA MEX MEX 21.76 0.158
1962 Emmanuel RWOTOMIYA UGA UGA DQ 0.202
1975 Laurenz COLBERT USA USA DNS

Heat 2 03 AUG 2022 11:32 Wind +0.4 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK ms* Reaction Time
1 1280 Letsile TEBOGO BOT BOT 19.99 Q CR 0.178
2 1285 Renan CORREA BRA BRA 20.83 Q PB 0.212
3 2020 Kakene SITALI ZAM ZAM 21.07 Q PB 0.165
4 1944 Shakeem MC KAY TTO TTO 21.30 .295 0.154
5 1637 Wanyae BELLE IVB IVB 21.30 PB .299 0.180
6 1324 Jaiden REID CAY CAY 21.53 0.168
7 1321 Almond SMALL CAN CAN 1:15.51 0.144
1817 Sisínio AMBRIZ POR POR DNS
Legend

ms - Milliseconds - shown when two or more competitors finish with the same time down to hundredths of a second

Heat 3 03 AUG 2022 11:39 Wind +1.0 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK ms* Reaction Time
1 1725 Muhd Azeem FAHMI MAS MAS 20.83 Q NU20R 0.155
2 1234 Aidan MURPHY AUS AUS 20.85 Q .841 0.150
3 1652 Bryan LEVELL JAM JAM 20.85 Q .842 0.161
4 1736 Jose RODRIGUEZ MEX MEX 21.00 q PB 0.135
5 1926 Thawatchai HIMAIAD THA THA 21.07 q PB 0.166
6 1946 Revell WEBSTER TTO TTO 21.42 .412 0.196
7 1875 Jernej GUMILAR SLO SLO 21.42 .420 0.154
8 1824 Diego GONZALEZ PUR PUR 27.83 0.161
Legend

ms - Milliseconds - shown when two or more competitors finish with the same time down to hundredths of a second

Heat 4 03 AUG 2022 11:46 Wind -1.5 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Reaction Time
1 1925 Puripol BOONSON THA THA 20.68 Q 0.190
2 1850 Bradley OLIPHANT RSA RSA 20.73 Q PB 0.186
3 1550 Nazzio JOHN GRN GRN 20.93 Q SB 0.148
4 1521 Tobias MORAWIETZ GER GER 21.17 0.166
5 1771 Jørgen EVENSEN LUND NOR NOR 21.40 0.161
6 1204 Adem Abdelkader BENYACHE ALG ALG 21.97 0.191
1641 Sandrey DAVISON JAM JAM DNS

Heat 5 03 AUG 2022 11:53 Wind -0.3 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Reaction Time
1 1606 Blessing Akawasi AFRIFAH ISR ISR 20.37 Q NU20R 0.151
2 1496 Jeriel QUAINOO GBR GBR 20.56 Q 0.162
3 1762 Adekalu Nicholas FAKOREDE NGR NGR 20.94 Q 0.164
4 1215 Tomás MONDINO ARG ARG 21.15 PB 0.150
5 1278 Lundi Warona PINAEMANG BOT BOT 21.19 0.175
6 1347 Alejandro Antonio RICKETTS CRC CRC 21.84 0.188
7 1210 Abdellah OUHIB ALG ALG 22.02 0.187
8 1864 Jerrold ALEXIS SEY SEY 22.36 PB 0.183

Heat 6 03 AUG 2022 12:00 Wind -0.8 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Reaction Time
1 1854 Benjamin RICHARDSON RSA RSA 20.74 Q 0.164
2 1954 Anthony SMITH TUR TUR 20.96 Q NU20R 0.151
3 1823 José FIGUEROA PUR PUR 21.21 Q 0.155
4 1779 Kenny Emi TIJANI-AJAYI NOR NOR 21.31 0.142
5 1316 Daniel KIDD CAN CAN 21.40 0.188
6 1763 Ogheneovo Nicholas MABILO NGR NGR 21.63 0.183
1214 Bautista DIAMANTE ARG ARG DQ 0.139
1281 Izaias ALVES BRA BRA DQ -0.057

Heat 7 03 AUG 2022 12:07 Wind +0.1 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Reaction Time
1 1231 Calab LAW AUS AUS 20.72 Q 0.164
2 1987 Brandon MILLER USA USA 20.79 Q 0.158
3 1331 Oscar Manuel BALTAN COL COL 21.02 Q PB 0.177
4 1348 Roko FARKAŠ CRO CRO 21.08 q PB 0.171
5 2023 Denzel SIMUSIALELA ZIM ZIM 21.21 0.305
6 1832 Silviu-Daniel MUNTEANU ROU ROU 21.24 PB 0.172
7 1912 Jakub NEMEC SVK SVK 21.52 0.172
1681 Shunki TATENO JPN JPN DNS